Top 50 TV Shows of All-Time...
50. Malcolm in the Middle
Network: Fox
Original Run: 2000-2006
Malcolm in the Middle really felt like the first true-to-life "teen" show. Previous sitcoms had focused on the dad of the family, sometimes mom, but the only time a show was focused on kids was when it was an adorable 8 year old. When "Malcolm..." came along, that shifted towards the young boy just reaching adolescence. It took a couple seasons to really hit its stride, but by the time Frankie Muniz had made it through puberty, the show was a monster. There were some key production elements that made "Malcolm..." unique, by not using laugh-tracks or studio audiences and having Malcolm talk directly into the camera, "Malcolm..." paved the way for the modern era shows to employ, and master, such styles.
Original Run: 2000-2006
Malcolm in the Middle really felt like the first true-to-life "teen" show. Previous sitcoms had focused on the dad of the family, sometimes mom, but the only time a show was focused on kids was when it was an adorable 8 year old. When "Malcolm..." came along, that shifted towards the young boy just reaching adolescence. It took a couple seasons to really hit its stride, but by the time Frankie Muniz had made it through puberty, the show was a monster. There were some key production elements that made "Malcolm..." unique, by not using laugh-tracks or studio audiences and having Malcolm talk directly into the camera, "Malcolm..." paved the way for the modern era shows to employ, and master, such styles.
49. The Ren and Stimpy Show
Network: Nickelodeon
Original Run: 1991-1996
One of the most disgusting, raunchy, insane cartoons of all-time. And I loved every second of it. While the two titular characters obviously steal the show, the thing that I loved most about R&S was the "guest" characters. Powdered Toast Man, Mr. Horse, Muddy the Mudskipper, the Gilded Yak are all characters that put a smile on my face just thinking about them.
Original Run: 1991-1996
One of the most disgusting, raunchy, insane cartoons of all-time. And I loved every second of it. While the two titular characters obviously steal the show, the thing that I loved most about R&S was the "guest" characters. Powdered Toast Man, Mr. Horse, Muddy the Mudskipper, the Gilded Yak are all characters that put a smile on my face just thinking about them.
48. Storm Chasers
Network: Discovery Channel
Original Run: 2007-Present
Because the term "reality show" has skewed to STD-infested fame whores trying to get 15 minutes of fame, I refuse to categorize this as a "reality show". Instead, I'll call it a realistic look at the lives of multiple professional storm-chasers. It's really hard to find a show on Discovery that doesn't peak my interest (with the exception of phony Man vs Wild), but there was something simple, yet exhilarating when I watched my first episode of Storm Chasers. Over the course of three seasons, it's gone from cameras following a motorcade of Doppler equipment (Josh Wurman) and a film-maker trying to get an IMAX movie made (Sean Casey) both tracking down the occasional tornado, to a jam-packed show with upwards of 3-4 different chase groups each week tracking multiple tornadoes.
Original Run: 2007-Present
Because the term "reality show" has skewed to STD-infested fame whores trying to get 15 minutes of fame, I refuse to categorize this as a "reality show". Instead, I'll call it a realistic look at the lives of multiple professional storm-chasers. It's really hard to find a show on Discovery that doesn't peak my interest (with the exception of phony Man vs Wild), but there was something simple, yet exhilarating when I watched my first episode of Storm Chasers. Over the course of three seasons, it's gone from cameras following a motorcade of Doppler equipment (Josh Wurman) and a film-maker trying to get an IMAX movie made (Sean Casey) both tracking down the occasional tornado, to a jam-packed show with upwards of 3-4 different chase groups each week tracking multiple tornadoes.
47. Full House
Network: ABC
Original Run: 1987-1995
Easily the most embarrassing on my list, but damnit, if you were born from 1980-1990 and can honestly tell my you haven't seen every episode of Full House, then you're either sheltered or a liar. To be honest, looking back, there was never anything outrageously funny or monumental about it. It was just..there. Even in syndication, I still find myself switching over to hang out with the Tanners on occasion.
Original Run: 1987-1995
Easily the most embarrassing on my list, but damnit, if you were born from 1980-1990 and can honestly tell my you haven't seen every episode of Full House, then you're either sheltered or a liar. To be honest, looking back, there was never anything outrageously funny or monumental about it. It was just..there. Even in syndication, I still find myself switching over to hang out with the Tanners on occasion.
46. The Critic
Network: ABC (1994), Fox (1995)
Original Run: 1994-1995
Even though it only lasted two years, The Critic managed to crack the list with the purely satirical look at NYC in the 90's, and the steaming piles of crap Hollywood was trying to force down our throats. As an adolescent, I couldn't help but notice that a bunch of movies being made were just absolutely terrible, and having Jay Sherman constantly make fun of the ridiculous sequels and premises made in "The Critic" made me feel like less of an outcast. With some solid recurring jokes and Jon Lovitz's voicing, "The Critic" was a great sidekick to the Simpsons.
Original Run: 1994-1995
Even though it only lasted two years, The Critic managed to crack the list with the purely satirical look at NYC in the 90's, and the steaming piles of crap Hollywood was trying to force down our throats. As an adolescent, I couldn't help but notice that a bunch of movies being made were just absolutely terrible, and having Jay Sherman constantly make fun of the ridiculous sequels and premises made in "The Critic" made me feel like less of an outcast. With some solid recurring jokes and Jon Lovitz's voicing, "The Critic" was a great sidekick to the Simpsons.
45. Gilligan's Island
Network: CBS
Original Run: 1964-1967
Before I was old enough to drive and still had to rely on friends/sisters to take me to school, I used to get up extra early, get ready for school, and then watch 2 episodes of Gilligan's Island re-runs while I waited on my ride. Sure it was campy, cliched, and predictable, but it was still a fun 30 minutes of tv. It also gave Kurt Russell (aka Jack Burton) his start. And for the record, Mary-Ann.
Original Run: 1964-1967
Before I was old enough to drive and still had to rely on friends/sisters to take me to school, I used to get up extra early, get ready for school, and then watch 2 episodes of Gilligan's Island re-runs while I waited on my ride. Sure it was campy, cliched, and predictable, but it was still a fun 30 minutes of tv. It also gave Kurt Russell (aka Jack Burton) his start. And for the record, Mary-Ann.
44. Prison Break
Network: Fox
Original Run: 2005-2009
Easily some of the worst acting on television over the past 5 years, but a strong opening season was enough to get me hooked. Despite the bat-shit crazy plots that came in seasons 3-5 revolving basically around an external hard-drive, the first two seasons were so unique and tense that it all but makes up for Scylla and having Michael Rappaport be a bad-ass Homeland Security agent (seriously?!). Even though it lasted 3 seasons too long, it's still an epic show.
Original Run: 2005-2009
Easily some of the worst acting on television over the past 5 years, but a strong opening season was enough to get me hooked. Despite the bat-shit crazy plots that came in seasons 3-5 revolving basically around an external hard-drive, the first two seasons were so unique and tense that it all but makes up for Scylla and having Michael Rappaport be a bad-ass Homeland Security agent (seriously?!). Even though it lasted 3 seasons too long, it's still an epic show.
43. Community
Network: NBC
Original Run: 2009-Present
I avoided putting new shows from 2009 (see: V, FlashForward) on the list to wait and see how they take off during their second run. However, with Community, I couldn't keep it off. While it started off as nice run-in to the Office and 30 Rock, it has quickly become one of the shows I look forward to most each week.
The ensemble cast led by Joel McHale shine week after week. The writers do a great job of keeping things fresh by focusing on a different character's situation each week. And come on, when you make a show about a college with this as their mascot, you're in comedy heaven. Also, Star-burns.
Original Run: 2009-Present
I avoided putting new shows from 2009 (see: V, FlashForward) on the list to wait and see how they take off during their second run. However, with Community, I couldn't keep it off. While it started off as nice run-in to the Office and 30 Rock, it has quickly become one of the shows I look forward to most each week.
The ensemble cast led by Joel McHale shine week after week. The writers do a great job of keeping things fresh by focusing on a different character's situation each week. And come on, when you make a show about a college with this as their mascot, you're in comedy heaven. Also, Star-burns.
42. The Simpsons
Network: Fox
Original Run: 1989-Present
Whaaaaa?? A TV list that doesn't have the Simpsons in the top 5?! Yep, so suck it. Look, I'll be the first to admit that The Simpsons was revolutionary, but it's really fallen off the last 7-8 years. I can still go back and watch the episodes from the mid-90's and crack up, which is why it made the list. But there came a time when they stopped making original stories and focused more on current "hot" topics, and became somewhat political. The problem was, when they started this trend, South Park had already mastered the formula, so the Simpson clan didn't stand a chance. It's still a classic show that I will tune into occasionally, just don't expect any Season Passes.
Original Run: 1989-Present
Whaaaaa?? A TV list that doesn't have the Simpsons in the top 5?! Yep, so suck it. Look, I'll be the first to admit that The Simpsons was revolutionary, but it's really fallen off the last 7-8 years. I can still go back and watch the episodes from the mid-90's and crack up, which is why it made the list. But there came a time when they stopped making original stories and focused more on current "hot" topics, and became somewhat political. The problem was, when they started this trend, South Park had already mastered the formula, so the Simpson clan didn't stand a chance. It's still a classic show that I will tune into occasionally, just don't expect any Season Passes.
41. Spider-Man: The Animated Series
Network: Fox
Original Run: 1994-1998
At the height of the comic book re-birth in the early-mid 90's (which I was shamelessly a part of), Marvel jumped at the opportunity to bring ol' Spidey back to the limelight. What we got was a re-vamped version of the Amazing Spiderman cartoons from the 70's, with a new art direction and story-lines. With recurring villains and characters (Green Goblin, Kingpin, Venom, Doc Oc, etc), the Spider-Man universe was completely re-opened to a generation of youngsters, which would pave the way for ass-clown extraordinaire Tobey Maguire to become rich.
Original Run: 1994-1998
At the height of the comic book re-birth in the early-mid 90's (which I was shamelessly a part of), Marvel jumped at the opportunity to bring ol' Spidey back to the limelight. What we got was a re-vamped version of the Amazing Spiderman cartoons from the 70's, with a new art direction and story-lines. With recurring villains and characters (Green Goblin, Kingpin, Venom, Doc Oc, etc), the Spider-Man universe was completely re-opened to a generation of youngsters, which would pave the way for ass-clown extraordinaire Tobey Maguire to become rich.